Skip to main content
Want more images or videos?
Request additional images or videos from the seller
1 of 3

Mino Maccari
The Scientist - Ink Drawing by Mino Maccari - 1970s

1970s

$546.88
£402.47
€460VAT Included
CA$759.30
A$761.40
CHF 440.51
MX$9,271.30
NOK 5,112
SEK 5,210.32
DKK 3,507.89

About the Item

Lo Scienziato (The scientist) is an original black China ink drawing on laid paper, realized around the Seventies by the great Italian artist and journalist, Mino Maccari (Siena, 1898 - 1989). Signed "Maccari" (rapidograph pen) on the lower right margin. With the incredible satiric and caustic touch of the illustrator of Il Selvaggio, this contemporray artwork depicts a young man with his mouth wide open, in front of a machine with springs and cranks, looking at something through a large lens. This original and funny Maccari’s drawing surely could enrich your private collectiuon with a Italian satiric touch and elegance! Mino Maccari (Siena, 1898 – Rome, 1989) Mino Maccari was a popular Italian painter and engraver with a caustic personality, called in 1924 by Angiolo Bencini to collaborate as illustrator for the magazine Il Selvaggio, an admittedly intransigent fascist, revolutionary and anti-bourgeois magazine. Here Maccari published his first engravings. and after he took over the direction of the Savage which he held until 1942. In 1959, he became the director of the Academy of Fine Arts in Rome; in 1963, he won Antonio Feltrinelli's prize for painting and became president of the San Luca Academy in 1962. In the same year of one of the biggest Italian accademic honour, Maccari managed to obtain a personal exhibition at Gallery 63 in New York. His production of drawings, watercolors, tempera, lithographs etc. is exhausted, sometimes in collaboration with prestigious publishing houses (Strapaese, Il selvaggio), of satirical, political or erotic subject matters.
  • Creator:
    Mino Maccari (1898 - 1989, Italian)
  • Creation Year:
    1970s
  • Dimensions:
    Height: 4.34 in (11 cm)Width: 5.16 in (13.1 cm)Depth: 0.04 in (1 mm)
  • Medium:
  • Movement & Style:
  • Period:
  • Framing:
    Framing Options Available
  • Condition:
    Insurance may be requested by customers as additional service, contact us for more information.
  • Gallery Location:
    Roma, IT
  • Reference Number:
    Seller: M-1186011stDibs: LU65037997042

More From This Seller

View All
Laboratory - Drawing by Mino Maccari - Mid-20th Century

Laboratory - Drawing by Mino Maccari - Mid-20th Century

By Mino Maccari

Located in Roma, IT

Laboratory is a china ink drawing realized by Mino Maccari  (1924-1989) in the Mid-20th Century. Hand-signed. Good conditions with slight foxing. Mino Maccari (Siena, 1924-Rome, J...

Category

Mid-20th Century Modern Figurative Drawings and Watercolors

Materials

Paper, Charcoal

The Doctor - Original Pen on Paper by Mino Maccari - 1980s

The Doctor - Original Pen on Paper by Mino Maccari - 1980s

By Mino Maccari

Located in Roma, IT

The Doctor is an original modern artwork realized the 1980s by the Italian artist Mino Maccari (Siena, 1898 - Rome, 1989). Original pen drawing on Ivory paper. Hand-signed in penc...

Category

1980s Modern Figurative Drawings and Watercolors

Materials

Paper, Pen

The Sculptor - Modern Ink Drawing on Paper, Signed, 1960s, Unframed

The Sculptor - Modern Ink Drawing on Paper, Signed, 1960s, Unframed

By Mino Maccari

Located in Roma, IT

Ink on paper. A compelling and highly economical drawing by Mino Maccari, executed in fluid ink line, depicting a loosely articulated interior scene populated by stylised human figu...

Category

1960s Modern Figurative Drawings and Watercolors

Materials

Ink, Paper

The Director - Drawing by Mino Maccari - Mid-20th Century

The Director - Drawing by Mino Maccari - Mid-20th Century

By Mino Maccari

Located in Roma, IT

The Director is a pen and pencil Drawing realized by Mino Maccari in the mid-20th century. Hand-signed on the lower in pencil. Included a whie Passepartout. Good condition on yell...

Category

Mid-20th Century Modern Figurative Drawings and Watercolors

Materials

Felt Pen, Paper

The Alchimist - Watercolor Drawing on Paper by Mino Maccari - 1960s

The Alchimist - Watercolor Drawing on Paper by Mino Maccari - 1960s

By Mino Maccari

Located in Roma, IT

L'Alchimista (The Alchimist) is an original drawing on paper, realized around 1970s by the great Italian artist and journalist, Mino Maccari (Siena, 1898 - 1989). Watercolor drawing...

Category

1960s Modern Figurative Drawings and Watercolors

Materials

Paper, Watercolor

You May Also Like

"Surrealist Composition, " Ink on Board Drawing by Marvin Hill

"Surrealist Composition, " Ink on Board Drawing by Marvin Hill

By Marvin Hill

Located in Milwaukee, WI

"Surrealist Composition" is an original ink on fourply museum board by Marvin Hil. It depicts a man balancing on a point over a faceless man and hovering above pyramids. 15 1/4" x ...

Category

1980s Surrealist Figurative Drawings and Watercolors

Materials

Ink, Illustration Board

Mathieu Rosianu, Men, portrait, ink on paper, circa 1935

Mathieu Rosianu, Men, portrait, ink on paper, circa 1935

By Mathieu Rosianu

Located in PARIS, FR

Mathieu (Matei) ROSIANU (1897-1969) Man, circa 1935 Ink on paper (thin paper) Stamp lower right 20,5 × 13 cm Born in Bucharest in 1897 to an officer in the Romanian National Guard a...

Category

1930s Portrait Drawings and Watercolors

Materials

Ink

Credo, Surrealist Ink on Paper in pen by Aubrey Schwartz

Credo, Surrealist Ink on Paper in pen by Aubrey Schwartz

By Aubrey Schwartz

Located in Long Island City, NY

Aubrey Schwartz, American (1928 - 2019) - Credo, Year: circa 1965, Medium: Ink on Paper, signed in pen, Size: 13 x 10 in. (33.02 x 25.4 cm)

Category

1960s Surrealist Portrait Drawings and Watercolors

Materials

Ink

A Humorous, Vintage Mid-Century Modern Cartoon Ink Drawing, The Water Cooler

A Humorous, Vintage Mid-Century Modern Cartoon Ink Drawing, The Water Cooler

By Harold Haydon

Located in Chicago, IL

A Quirky, Humorous 1950s Mid-Century Modern Cartoon Illustration Ink Drawing ("The Water Cooler") by Notable Chicago Artist, Harold Haydon (Am. 1909-1994). Artwork size: 9 x 7 Inc...

Category

Mid-20th Century American Modern Figurative Drawings and Watercolors

Materials

Paper, Ink

Untitled, Conceptual Pencil and Ink on Paper by Lucio Pozzi

Untitled, Conceptual Pencil and Ink on Paper by Lucio Pozzi

By Lucio Pozzi

Located in Long Island City, NY

Lucio Pozzi, Italian (1935 - ) - Untitled, Year: 2001, Medium: Pencil and Ink on Paper, signed, Size: 12 x 9 in. (30.48 x 22.86 cm)

Category

Early 2000s Conceptual Nude Drawings and Watercolors

Materials

Ink, Pencil

"Teacher (The Echo, Milwaukee Normal)" original ink drawing by Sylvia Spicuzza

"Teacher (The Echo, Milwaukee Normal)" original ink drawing by Sylvia Spicuzza

By Sylvia Spicuzza

Located in Milwaukee, WI

In this drawing, Sylvia Spicuzza presents us with something of a self portrait, showing an instructor at the head of a classroom, her students looking forward intently. Sylvia hersel...

Category

1940s Modern Figurative Drawings and Watercolors

Materials

Ink, Pencil